Privacy Policy

According to section 13 of the Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code), we wish to inform the people who interact with Polynt’s group web services, electronically accessible from the http://www.polynt.com or http://www.polynt.it, corresponding to the homepage of the Polynt Official website, about the managementof the site relating to the processing of personal data of users that use it.This information is only for the above-mentioned site and not for others websites accessed via links.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

The personal data controller is Polynt S.p.A. Via Enrico Fermi , 51 – 24020 Scanzorosciate (BG).

‘Processing’ shall mean any operation, or set of operations, carried out with or without the help of electronic or automated means, concerning the collection, recording, organization, keeping, interrogation, elaboration, modification, selection, retrieval, comparison, utilization, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, cancelation and destruction of data, even if the data aren’t registered in a database.

The data won’t be publicized.

THE DATA PROCESSOR

The Data Processors are the HR & Sites Directorand the Information Technology Director.

TYPES OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Web Surfing Data

The information technology systems and software procedures used to run these websites (http://www.polynt.com or http://www.polynt.it) acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocol.

This information is not collected to be associated to identified users, but, by its particular nature, it could identify users through processing and association with data held by third parties.

These data include the IP addresses and/or domain names of computers used by users connecting to a website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size received back as answer, the numerical code relating to the status of the answer given by the server (successful, error etc.) and other parameters concerning the users’ operating system and computing environment.

These data are only used to get statistical and anonymous information about the use of the website, and to check the correct running/working (please see the cookies paragraph) . The data could be used to identify the liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website.

Cookies

Essentially, the cookies are strings text which allow to store, in the computer hard disk of the user who connect to the website, some information so that Polynt can supply functions such as to remind parameters of some previous search, the total number of the accesses to a website, users habits and preferences (es. Language , search engine ecc.) in order to improve website navigation.

Cookies are classified in technical cookies (or temporary) and profiling cookies (or permanent)

Technical cookies: they are basic to navigate in a website, they allow the execution of computer authentication, monitoring session and storing information of the website visited. There are three subcategory of Technical cookies:

–  Navigation cookies – they allow the normal navigation and use of website

–  Analytical cookies – they are used to collect information, in the aggregate, about the nr of users and how they visit the website

–  Functional cookies – they allow the user to navigate as per a certain range of selected criteria (es. language)

Profiling cookies: they areaimed at creating user profiles in order to send advertising in line with the preferences showed during the navigation in network, and they are stored in the computer hard disk also after the user finish the same. The use of such cookies requires the consent of the user because it involves more and bigger criticality as concerns the protection of private sphere.

Polynt website uses exclusively technical cookies, while it doesn’t use cookies for the purpose of profiling and/or marketing .

The technical cookies are three (.ASPXAUTH – .ASP.Net_Sessionld – READONLY)and they are used to identify, in anonymously way , the navigation session of the single user, at the end of which the cookies are cancelled. In case the user wants to disable technical cookies, (where the consent of Privacy law is not necessary) he can find all instructions about this matter in the booklet of his PC, in navigation broswer and other ones in the network.

We would point out that technical and profiling cookies are necessary to disburse to the user of the website the requested service. Without them, also simply operations and visualizations would be very complex or even impossible, so that navigation in website would result very difficult.

Polynt website includes third parties cookies: they are cookies of third Companies installed on Polynt portal; third parties, if allowed, can store additional cookies on user’s device, so that Polynt users have access to their website. Polynt hasn’t any kind of control or responsibility in relation to such cookies/Policy; as a result, we encourage all users to learn about Privacy legislation of such operators by visiting their websites. Up to now, Polynt uses such cookies by

-Google Analytics (http://www.google.it/intl/it/analytics/)

-Facebook (https://it-it.facebook.com/)

If the device is used by several person or it has different browser, it is not guaranteed that the services of one PC correspond to the use of an identified user; in any case, the sharing with other people in the use of the same, and the setting configuration of the browser with reference to the cookies, are a free decision of the user and he has whole responsibility during the navigation in website http://www.polynt.com

We inform all users that banner visualization is registered (for at least one month) at the first access, through technical cookies ; after one month, the same banner will recur.

As concerns the visualization of the short information contained in the banner, it will be preserved in the archive by the data controller for 1 year maximum.

Data provided voluntary by the users : the voluntary and free transmission of electronic mail to the addresses on the website involves the consequently acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to answer the requests, as well as the acquisition of the other personal data showed in the message.

INFORMATIVE FOR JOB APPLICANTS

The personal data collected through the transmission of CV by the job applicants are treated with the maximum discretion, care and diligence and in line with D.Lgs 196/2003. The collection can be done electronically or on paper; the data treatment is done through research, recruiting and valuation activity of the personnel . People who can manage such data are the only ones designed by Polynt as responsible and authorized for the treatment. Moreover, the same data could be given to third parties who collaborate with Polynt supplying specific services or support activities . Polynt will store all data in a database for the period needed to manage and monitor the recruiting and valuation process.

MODIFICATION AND UPDATING OF POLYNT PRIVACY POLICY

Polynt can modify and update partially or totally this Privacy Policy, even for the modification of Privacy law or regulatory about such matter; this changes will be notified to users as soon as they are approved and they will become obligatory as soon as published in website. We therefore recommend all users to visit this section often, in order to read the most recent and updated version of this Privacy Policy, to know the collecting way and the use of the information.

USERS’ RIGHTS

The users to whom the data are referred have several rights, for ex :

– Right to have confirmation/detail about all personal data transmitted

– Right to update, change, integrate the data or even to cancel them, right to get data become anonymous or to block them in case the use is in violation of law

– Right to object to the processing data only for legitimate reasons

All request must be sent to data processing Responsible c/o Polynt spa – Scanzorosciate (BG) 24020 Via E. Fermi, 51