Glycerol esters



Application areas



Cosmetics

Flavors and Fragrances

Food and Beverage

Food contact

Medical and Pharmaceutical

Tobacco Industry



All

GTA-Glycerol triacetate

Description

Antimicrobial / forming / solvent / plasticizer / Dye for Hair, fixative Solvent (included in the FCC 9a edition), permitted substances from 1st April 2013, for the printing inks production destined to food packaging according to the Ordinance on Materials and Articles in contacts with Food of 23th November 2005 (RS 817.023.21, Switzerland), used in the process of manufacturing molds or cores in a hardened state, without heating and in conjunction with either Phenol-Formaldehyde resins or Sodium Silicate, substance used in pharmaceutical sector, excellent plasticizer for homopolymeric vinyl acetate based-emulsions or vinyl acetate-ethylene copolymers-based emulsions because it is very efficient in the reduction of glass transition temperature (Tg) and also facilitates the increase of viscosity in the final emulsion. Suitable glues intended to the production of food packaging can be obtained using triacetin being included in the list of the approved substances according to the Regulation EU N. 10/2011 and its modifications. Triacetin is classified as GRAS (Generally Recognised as Safe) according to FDA 21CFR184.1901.

Application areas

Cosmetics / Flavors and Fragrances / Food and Beverage / Food contact / Medical and Pharmaceutical / Tobacco Industry /

Production site

Cavaglià

Category

INTERMEDIATES

Subcategory

Special Triacetate


Contact us

We are ready to help you
for information or quotation.